February 13, 2020

Join EDC at CIES 2020 (March 22–26)

EDC staff will join other partners in education at the 2020 Comparative and International Education Society (CIES) conference to discuss this year’s theme of “Education Beyond the Human.” The meeting will be held in Miami, Florida, March 22–26.

EDC staff will present original research findings on a variety of topics. For example:

  • Engaging fathers and male caregivers in learning
  • Strengthening public schooling through accelerated basic education
  • Inclusion in education and community resilience
  • Capacity building of local governments
  • Supporting the needs of all students in the classroom

Also, please visit the Basic Education Coalition’s children’s art exhibit. Featured art work comes from the USAID/Zambia Let’s Read project.

EDC Sessions – Dates and Time

 As room locations may change, be sure to visit CIES 2020 for the most up-to-date location.

Time

Session Title

EDC Presenters

Monday, March 23

10–11:30 a.m.

Data Driven Programming to Prevent and Respond to School-Related Gender-based Violence

Amy Deal

11:45 a.m. –1:15 p.m.

Advancing the Professional Development of Teachers and Trainers in Youth Programs: Tools and Approaches

Nancy Chervin, Ann Hershkowitz, and Cecilia Lucia La Torre Ramirez

3:30–5 p.m.

The Present and Future of Technology-Supported Teacher Coaching

Mary Burns

3:30–5 p.m.

Alternative Education Beyond Accelerated Learning: A Suggested Taxonomy and Program Examples from Lebanon, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and the Philippines

Cornelia Janke (chair) and Jackie Kiernan 

Tuesday, March 24

8:15–9:45 a.m.

Context Matters: Experiences from Education Technology Research in Three Countries

Mary Burns

10–11:30 a.m.

Breaking Barriers to Equitable Education Access – The Role of Open Licensing

Simon James

10–11:30 a.m.

Educational Technology and Learning Design

Katherine (Kit) Yasin

11:45 a.m. –1:15 p.m.

Decreasing Vulnerability: Inclusion in Education and Community Resilience

Christina N’Tchougan-Sonou

11:45 a.m. –1:15 p.m.

Global Literacy SIG Highlighted Session: Supporting the Needs of All Students in the Classroom: Remediation in a Variety of Contexts

Carrie Lewis

1:45–3:15 p.m.

 

Sustaining and Institutionalizing Classroom Assessments in Liberia’s Accelerated Learning Program

Mary Hooker

Wednesday, March 25

8:15–9:45 a.m.

Privatization and Entrepreneurship Reforms across Contexts

 

Seni Diop, Aimee Senzeyi, and Tania Tzelnic

10 a.m.–1:15 p.m.

Life Skills Education for Youth: Critical Perspectives

Nancy Chervin

10–11:30 a.m.

 

Measuring What Matters: Comparative Perspectives on Monitoring and Assessment in Education

Daniel Lavan (chair) and Isaac Adeshina Msukwa

11:45 a.m.–1:15 p.m.

Reflections on Resilience-Focused Approaches within Education Programming

Cornelia Janke

11:45 a.m. –1:15 p.m.

 

Supporting Students through Culturally Responsive Teaching and Learning Materials: Lessons from Afghanistan, Liberia, and Morocco

Mary Hooker

3:30–5:00 p.m.

Building the Evidence Base for Better Male Engagement Programming

Hannah Kuntz

Thursday, March 26

8:15–9:45 a.m.

 

How Accelerated Education Strengthens Public Schooling: Experiences from Mali and Liberia

Boubacar Bocoum and Mary Hooker

8:15–9:45 a.m.

Changing Attitudes, Behaviors and Performance through a Nurturing Classroom: Adapting Pedagogy, Enhancing Teacher Resilience, and Catalyzing Community Action

Susan Ross (chair)

10–11:30 a.m.

Let’s Get Digital: Preparing Youth for Living in a Post-Human Future

Emma Catalfamo and Shari Kessel Schneider

1:45–3:15 p.m.

Educational Technology in Challenging Contexts

Aude Vescovo and Boubacar Bocoum

1:45–3:15 p.m.

 

It Takes a Village and a School: Combatting School-Related Gender-Based Violence in the Classroom and Community

Amy Deal

3:30–5 p.m.

Accelerated Education: Application of the Accelerated Education Working Group 10 Principles to Programming

Aude Vescovo